Haute École de Musique de Lausanne (HEMU),
Associaion des Trombonistes Français (ATF) and
Internationale Posaunenvereinigung e.V. (IPV) invite:

Trombone Festival Lausanne 2016

February/ 2016/ 18th to 20th


Haute École de Musique de Lausanne (HEMU)

BCV Concert Hall
Voie du Chariot 23
1002 Lausanne
Switzerland

On the programm:
Workshops and concerts; exhibition of musical products; solo and ensemble performances;
master classes; big ensembles; workshops for young players and more

Invited Artistes:

Classics:
    Yves Bauer, Lito Fontana, Stanley Clark, David Bruchez, Henri Michel Garzia, Vincent Lepape, Giovanni Scarpetta Diaz, Justin Clark, Jamie Williams, Peter Körner, Adrien Lambinet, Abbie Conant, Nicolas Moutier, Clément Carpentier


Jazz
    Bastien Ballaz, Jiggs Whigham, Sam Spörri, René Mosele, Gilles Farinone


Trombone quartets:
    Qu4tre à 4 Lille, Moya Trombone Genève, Quatuor Trombone d’Alsace, Swiss Slide Quartet Lausanne, LTA Trombone Quartet Luxembourg


Ensembles of trombones:
- HEMU de Lausanne Site de Fribourg J. Mauger(CH)
- ZHDK Zurich David Bruchez(CH)
- Académie Supérieure de Strasbourg Nicolas Moutier( FR)
- Ensemble de Trombones d’Annecy et des Savoie et de l’Ain JM.Frecaut (FR)
- Folkwang Universität der Kûnste Essen C. Houlding (D- GB)
- Staatliche Hochschule für Musik Trossingen J. Burnam (I, D, USA)
- Hochschule für Musik Karlsruhe W. Schrietter (D)
- Hochschule für Musik und Tanz Köln / Abteilung Wuppertal Peter Stuhec (D)
- Ensemble Sacqueboutes HEM Genève Direction Stefan Legée (Fr)
-
Hochschule für Musik, Theater und Medien Hannover Jonas Bylund (D, S)
- Mini-Bone ensemble du Conservatoire de Lausanne Direction : Rosario RIZZO (CH, I)


Brass/ Wood Ensembles:
    Grand ensemble de cuivres du Sinfonieorchester Basel Direction Benjamin Garzia (FR)
    Ensemble de cuivres HEMU Lausanne site de Fribourg Direction Guy Michel (CH)
    Klezmer music « la Fanfaribolle » Direction Pascal Emonet (CH)
    2 Quintettes à vent de l’HEMU Lausanne (CH)
    Brass Band Fribourg Directon Fréderic Théodoloz (CH)
    Ensemble Tranzient (CH)


Jeunes Artistes 1er prix International trombone compétition:
Recital Trombone et Piano:
    Michael Buchanan, Alexis Lavoie-Lebel, Thomas Callaux, Jean-Sébastien Scotton


Pianistes:
    Eglantina Mauger, Caroline Scotton


Master Classes:
    Vincent Lepape, Chris Houlding, Abbie Conant, Yves Bauer, Stefan Legée


Composers:
    Jean-François Michel


( Subject to change without notice )